PAPA Circuit Logo

2012-13 PAPA Pinball Tournament Circuit

The purpose of the PAPA Circuit is to raise the awareness of competitive pinball by showcasing high-level tournaments and associated events. PAPA believes by supporting the highest caliber of events and helping share information between them, we will create a positive working environment wherein all events improve and newcomers will feel safe in spending the time and money necessary to attend. Where one succeeds, others can learn from those successes and improve.

Overview

Schedule:

The annual PAPA Circuit schedule is determined solely by tournament directors and competitors. Directors whose tournaments meet a list of established criteria, and who submit their tournaments for inclusion, will have their events added to the list of potential candidates. During January of each year, any player who has competed in a Circuit event during the previous season is eligible to vote on the events listed. The top twenty events, as determined by the votes, will be added to the PAPA Circuit schedule for the following year. Tournament directors who would like to be included on the PAPA Circuit schedule are encouraged to run good events and engage their players in a positive way.

Several PAPA Circuit events are broadcast live on PAPAtv! Tune in for our next event!

Circuit Standings:

PAPA Circuit BeltEach Circuit event is worth the same number of points toward our annual PAPA Circuit Standings, and all players are eligible to compete. Each player’s ten best results during the Circuit season contribute to their final point total.

At the end of the PAPA Circuit season, the top forty ranked players will be invited to compete in the Circuit Final tournament the day before the PAPA World Championships.

The PAPA Circuit Final is an invitation-only, no-entry-fee-required event where all contestants who qualify win prize money. The Circuit Final is a unique competitive event that pits each season’s best performers against one another in a last-man-standing tournament format.

Players who place in the top 24 at any of the Circuit events will be awarded points toward the overall standings, as described below. Each player’s ten best results contribute points to their total for ranking purposes.

Rank Points
1st 100
2nd 75
3rd 60
4th 50
5th 45
6th 40
7th 35
8th 30
Rank Points
9th 28
10th 26
11th 24
12th 22
13th 20
14th 18
15th 16
16th 14
Rank Points
17th 12
18th 11
19th 10
20th 9
21st 8
22nd 7
23rd 6
24th 5

Circuit Final:

At the end of the PAPA Circuit season, the top forty ranked players are invited to compete in the Circuit Final. Twelve machines will be made available for the duration of the tournament.

In the first round, all players will be grouped by seed into ten groups of four players. Each group of four players will compete on four different machines, with the highest seeded player given the choice of choosing the game to be played or determining order of play. At the end of the four-game round, two players will advance out of each group into the second round, which will function similarly to the first.

At the start of the third round, the remaining ten players will be placed in a ladder-style bracket based on their original seeds. The bottom four players will compete in a single game, with the lowest scoring player being removed from the contest and replaced by the next highest seed. When only two players remain, they will compete in a best two-games-out-of-three series to determine the Circuit Champion and decide who takes home the PAPA Circuit Belt!

Schedule & Champions


TournamentDate Winner  
2012-13 PAPA Circuit Final201304/11/16Daniele AcciariPA2012-13 PAPA Circuit
Louisville Arcade Expo201303/10/16Andy RosaKY2012-13 PAPA Circuit
Rose City Showdown201302/24/16Zach SharpeOR2012-13 PAPA Circuit
Pinferno201301/01/16Tim TournayNY2012-13 PAPA Circuit
Southern Pinball Festival201211/18/16Steve BowdenFL2012-13 PAPA Circuit
Pinball Expo201210/21/16Bowen KerinsIL2012-13 PAPA Circuit
PAPA 15 World Championships – Division A201208/12/16Keith ElwinPA2012-13 PAPA Circuit
California Extreme201207/29/16Keith ElwinCA2012-13 PAPA Circuit
NW Pinball Championships201206/03/16Daniele AcciariWA2012-13 PAPA Circuit
Gameworks T.O.C.201205/06/16Zach SharpeIL2012-13 PAPA Circuit
Pinburgh 2012 - Division A201204/01/16Adam BeckerPA2012-13 PAPA Circuit

Standings


#NamePointsPinburghGameworksNWPCCAXPAPA 15ExpoSPFPinfernoRose CityLAX
1Zach Sharpe423101004345607540100
2Keith Elwin38340431001006040
3Trent Augenstein316756021312533603850
4Joshua Henderson259452591475332160
5Josh Sharpe2363340385075
6Andy Rosa21719353825100
7Cayle George2133075405018
8Steven Bowden210107431002525
9Lyman Sheats190256012172650
10Jason Werdrick153507431835
Karl DeAngelo15360261750
12Adam Lefkoff1501020255045
13Jim Belsito13921751033
14Robert Gagno138506028
15Adam Becker12110021
16Brian Shepherd1181711172845
17Pete Hendricks10525575
18Sean Grant10319975
19Daniele Acciari100100
Tim Tournay100100
CUTOFF
21Steven Zahler961425211125
22Dave Stewart9150810518
23Keith Johnson82775
24Sanjay Shah812493315
25Raymond Davidson74213122
26Andrei Massenkoff7115506
Bob Matthews719221030
28Derek Fugate6915459
29Aaron Nelson6868
30Andrew Rosa II64113815
31Tim Hansen543024
32Dave Hegge522725
33Jorian Engelbrektsson503317
34Jon Replogle47740
35David Gremillet4545
Jeff Palmer4545
37Neil Shatz431231
38Maka Honig411625
39Roy Wils402317
40Bryan Doull3838
Jory Rabinowitz3838
42Chris Tabaka3461711
43Kevin Nickel339195
44Eden Stamm301218
Jennifer Peavler30921
46Ed Zeltmann29821
Todd MacCulloch291712
48Fred Richardson281711
Joey Springer2828
Takashi Ito2828
Timothee Sourdille2828
52Mats Runsten2727
53Escher Lefkoff25619
Paul Madison2525
55Chris Newsom2323
56Matt Topper2222
57Franck Bona2121
Frank Romero2121
Jon Ehrlich2121
Jorgen Holm2121
Mitchell Curtis2121
Steve Marsh2121
63Joe Said20128
64DJ Riel1919
Will McKinnie1919
66John Kremmer1818
67Adam McKinnie1717
Dan Garrett1717
Francesco La Rocca1717
Howard Levine1789
71Atticus Palmer1515
Sebastian Bobbio1515
73Bob Skinner1212
Chuck Jackson1212
Gavin Miller1212
Spencer Carey1212
77Art Dodd1111
Dave Hubbard1111
Donavan Stepp1111
Fred Cochran1111
Johnny Modica1111
82Brian Bannon1010
Edward Cabral1010
Levente Tregova1010
85Danny Belrose99
Dom Zito99
Eddie Cramer99
John Hurd99
Kevin Stone99
Lukasz Dziatkiewicz99
Paul Jongma99
Stephen Keeler99
93Kevin Birrell88
Patrik Bodin88
Zoe Vrabel88
96Bobby Conover77
Chris Frame77
Chris Warren77
Damien Charlety77
Darren Kamnitzer77
Greg Davis77
Jeff Hooper77
Mark Pearson77
Michael Trepp77
Mike Tedesco77
106Brian Dominy66
Jason Nagy66
Joe Katz66
Maurice Pelletier66
110Eric Fisher55
Jack Danger55
Julie Gray55
Nicola Pierobon55

Rules


Tournament Circuit: Official Rules

I. Introduction

The Tournament Circuit is a series of pinball tournaments promoted by the Professional and Amateur Pinball Association. This document specifies the official operating rules and regulations of the Circuit. The Circuit coordinators are Doug Polka, Mark Steinman, and Kevin Martin.

II. Circuit Events

Players who place in the top 40 at any of the Circuit events will be awarded points for the Circuit standings, as described below.

III. Points and Rankings

Each Circuit event will produce results indicating its top 40 players. Points are then awarded to each player based on those results, as follows:

PAPACircuitScoring   
Major Circuit Event
RankPointsRankPointsRankPoints
1st15011th5221st27
2nd12012th4922nd25
3rd10013th4623rd23
4th8014th4324th21
5th7515th4025th-40th20 Then Decrease by 1
6th7016th37
7th6517th35
8th6018th33
9th5819th31
10th5520th29
Circuit Event
RankPointsRankPointsRankPoints
1st10011th2421st8
2nd7512th2222nd7
3rd6013th2023rd6
4th5014th1824th5
5th4515th1625th-32nd4
6th4016th1433rd-40th3
7th3517th12
8th3018th11
9th2819th10
10th2620th9

In the event of a tie, which may occur when an event does not clearly distinguish each of the top 40 positions, the points available to the tied players will be averaged, and any fractional point will be rounded up to the next whole point, for each tied player.

Only the best ten results of each player will be credited to his or her total for the Circuit standings.

IV. Circuit Final

The Circuit Final event is operated as a PAPA event, and therefore the latest version of the PAPA World Pinball Championships rules apply, in terms of handling malfunctions, player behavior, official rulings, and all other guidelines. The Circuit coordinators are the designated tournament officials for the Circuit Final.

The Circuit Final will feature a group of pinball machines selected by officials. Machines outside this group may not be selected for play. Officials may make machine substitutions as they deem necessary.

1. Qualified Players

Final Circuit standings will be determined promptly after the last Circuit event. Any player in the top 40 of the rankings will be invited to the Circuit Final. The tiebreaker for the 40th position will be determined by whichever player has the highest finish in a Circuit event in that season. If a tie remains after a single event, the next highest finish will be considered. This process will proceed until the tie is broken, or a coin flip is required.

Qualified players will be notified promptly by Circuit coordinators. If a player cannot attend, their opening will be filled by the next highest seeded available player who has participated in the Circuit. Players who do not attend will not receive any prize from the Circuit Final.

2. Rounds One and Two

All players will be grouped by seed into ten groups of four players. Each group of four players will compete on four different machines, with the highest seeded player given the choice of choosing the game to be played or determining order of play. At the end of the four-game round, two players will advance out of each group into the second round, which will function similarly to the first.

Both of these rounds will function as if they were the final rounds of the PAPA World Championships, with the only differences being the number of four-player groups competing and the use of four games per round in the Circuit Final instead of the typical three used in the PAPA World Championships. Scoring will be traditional PAPA-style 4-2-1-0.

3. Ladder-Bracket

Round 3 consists of a series of four-player games. The first game is played by the four lowest-seeded players. The highest-seeded player has choice of machine or order of play. Choice proceeds through the remaining players in descending order of seeding.

The player who has the lowest score is eliminated from the Final, and receives the appropriate prize. The next lowest-seeded player, who has not yet played, is added to the group for the next game.

In each subsequent match, the highest-seeded player (who will be the player who just joined the group) has choice of machine or order of play. The next choice is given to the winner of the previous game, and choice proceeds in descending order of score on the previous game.

No player may choose the same machine more than once, but any player may choose a machine already played, including the most recent machine played. Officials may remove any machine from consideration at any time.

Players will compete until two players remain. At that point, a best-of-three match between the final two players will take place to determine the champion. The highest seeded player has the choice of machine or order of play for the first game. From that point forward, the loser of the previous game has the choice of machine or order of play.

4. Operational Details

Each player participating in the Circuit Final must provide a cellular phone number where they can be reached. Exact times for each round are not guaranteed. Any player who is missing when his or her round is set to begin will be allowed no more than 5 minutes to appear. Play will then continue, with balls being plunged for any missing player or players.

Collusion and deals are not acceptable in the Circuit Final.

5. Prizes

The Circuit Final features a guaranteed package of monetary prizes.

Prize Money   
1st25007th225
2nd10008th200
3rd7009th175
4th50010th150
5th30011th-20th100
6th25021st-40th50

The winner of the Circuit Final will also receive the title “PAPA Circuit Player of the Year”.

Appropriate IRS regulations for tax reporting will be followed. In the event the winner is not a U.S. Citizen, we will provide the appropriate forms.

V. Criteria for Eligibility

1. Tournament must have already been held for a minimum of three years prior to applying. Exceptions may be considered if a PAPA representative attends and takes a greater role in overseeing the event in the first year.

2. Must collect e-mail addresses of tournament players to be used in a survey that will gather opinions on your event. All information gathered from these surveys will be shared with the relevant tournament director in order to help improve the event in future years.

3. Tournament must have a running 3 year average of 30 players or greater in the highest division.

4. No age-restricted or private locations without a PAPA representatives approval. The tournament must not discriminate against anyone on the basis of gender, race, sexual orientation, political preference, or religion.

5. The location must have secondary offerings. A second or third competitive opportunity for each player outside of the main division, or an attached convention or festival is preferred.

6. Must use PAPA’s rules to determine stuck balls and malfunctions. Please note for 2015-16, PAPA and IFPA have coordinated and both handle these situations with an identical ruleset.

7. Must be willing to cross-promote all other events on the PAPA Circuit by hanging flyers and linking to the Circuit calendar on relevant websites and promotional posts.

8. Must have a workable scorekeeping calendar no closer than one week to the start of the event.

9. Must have enough technicians, parts, tools, and a game replacement plan available to deal with problems that arise on the tournament machines. At least one designated technician capable of handling minor problems must be available at all times in addition to the overall tournament director.

10. Circuit Fee – During the first 5 years, the non-profit Replay Foundation funded the PAPA Tournament Circuit and all related Circuit activities in excess of $100,000. For the 2017-2018 PAPA Circuit, we are instituting a $5 fee per player at each event. It is up to each event how they collect this fee. For example, an event could place a $5 registration fee per entrant, or take it out of the overall prize pool. 100% of the money collected will go towards PAPA Circuit promotion, Circuit Final prize pool, as well as providing some prizes for each event.

11. If your event does not meet all of the requirements above, you may still be considered for Circuit inclusion if there are no Circuit events within 100 miles of your event. Events submitted under this restriction will each be reviewed by PAPA staff and if approval is given the event will be added to the voting process.

As a part of the PAPA Circuit, tournaments will receive the following:

1. Access to a PAPA representative who will answer questions on game choice, game setup, format, and any other issues where a collective knowledge gained from attending multiple high-level tournaments may prove useful.

2. PAPA will mail banners to all circuit events for display. These banners will let people know that the event is a PAPA Circuit event and will also serve as advertisement and schedule for all other circuit events.

3. A description of your event on the PAPA website and Circuit calendar.

4. Front page promotion on PAPA.org leading up to your event.

5. PAPA will create and manage a survey with you to help you gather more information about your attendees and your event.

6. Free 1/4 page promotion in the ReplayFX Arcade & Gaming Festival program.

7. Each event will receive a package before their events with some PAPA Swag that can be used at the event as giveaways or prizes.

8. The Replay Foundation / PAPA will be creating a unique medal for each event during the Circuit season to be awarded to the winner of each event. These medals will be mailed to tournament directors prior to each event.

VI. Tournament Selection Details & Tournament Classifications

The PAPA Tournament Circuit will consist of 20 pinball tournaments. All tournaments throughout the world are eligible to participate if they qualify based on the criteria listed in section V. Tournaments will be separated into 2 categories each season, with 8 events being designated as “Major Circuit Events” and the remaining 12 events being designated as “Circuit Events”. Events designated as Majors will receive a 50% bonus in the total number of points awarded to players.

The 8 events with the highest rated survey results from the previous season and who also have an IFPA player count of 70 will become majors (the median player count for 2016 was 77.5). If there are not 8 events that meet these qualifications, then the next highest player count event in the top 15 will become a Major Circuit Event, guaranteeing the schedule will include 8 Major Circuit Events and 12 Circuit Events each season. This system was specifically generated with the intent of allowing tournaments to move between the Major Circuit Event and Circuit Event designation frequently.

The top 15 events with the highest-rated survey results will remain on the Circuit schedule the following season. The 5 events with the lowest-rated survey results will be entered into the voting process alongside any new events that have applied to join the Circuit. No tournament is automatically removed based solely on survey results, as any tournament that is removed from the Circuit schedule must be voted out by the players themselves during the annual voting process.

VII. Circuit Notes

One common misconception in early years of the Circuit is that PAPA representatives would run all of the events on the calendar. While this has happened under certain circumstances, it is by no means the standard and should not be the expectation. PAPA will not “take over” events or force them to conform to PAPA’s own formats. PAPA also has no desire to supersede the authority of local tournament directors. Our purpose is to provide guidance and advice on relevant topics, occasionally provide equipment upon special request, and to help promote.

Tournament directors are free to use their discretion as to what formats or strategies will best grow pinball in their areas, and ultimately whether an event succeeds or fails will be based upon their decisions, not PAPA’s involvement. PAPA believes that local tournament directors know their players, people, games, and locations better than we ever could, and so we respect each director’s ability to weigh any concerns and make decisions that best suit the event in question.

Please note that whether an event is accepted onto the PAPA Circuit has no bearing on whether it will be broadcast on PAPAtv. The PAPAtv Broadcast calendar is run independently of the Circuit, has its own separate requirements and its own expectations as to what makes a positive broadcast. If you are interested in becoming a PAPAtv broadcast, you must contact Mark Steinman directly via the contact page on PAPA.org to discuss those separate requirements.