PAPA Circuit Logo

2013-14 PAPA Pinball Tournament Circuit

The purpose of the PAPA Circuit is to raise the awareness of competitive pinball by showcasing high-level tournaments and associated events. PAPA believes by supporting the highest caliber of events and helping share information between them, we will create a positive working environment wherein all events improve and newcomers will feel safe in spending the time and money necessary to attend. Where one succeeds, others can learn from those successes and improve.

Overview

Schedule:

The annual PAPA Circuit schedule is determined solely by tournament directors and competitors. Directors whose tournaments meet a list of established criteria, and who submit their tournaments for inclusion, will have their events added to the list of potential candidates. During January of each year, any player who has competed in a Circuit event during the previous season is eligible to vote on the events listed. The top twenty events, as determined by the votes, will be added to the PAPA Circuit schedule for the following year. Tournament directors who would like to be included on the PAPA Circuit schedule are encouraged to run good events and engage their players in a positive way.

Several PAPA Circuit events are broadcast live on PAPAtv! Tune in for our next event!

Circuit Standings:

PAPA Circuit BeltEach Circuit event is worth the same number of points toward our annual PAPA Circuit Standings, and all players are eligible to compete. Each player’s ten best results during the Circuit season contribute to their final point total.

At the end of the PAPA Circuit season, the top forty ranked players will be invited to compete in the Circuit Final tournament the day before the PAPA World Championships.

The PAPA Circuit Final is an invitation-only, no-entry-fee-required event where all contestants who qualify win prize money. The Circuit Final is a unique competitive event that pits each season’s best performers against one another in a last-man-standing tournament format.

Players who place in the top 24 at any of the Circuit events will be awarded points toward the overall standings, as described below. Each player’s ten best results contribute points to their total for ranking purposes.

Rank Points
1st 100
2nd 75
3rd 60
4th 50
5th 45
6th 40
7th 35
8th 30
Rank Points
9th 28
10th 26
11th 24
12th 22
13th 20
14th 18
15th 16
16th 14
Rank Points
17th 12
18th 11
19th 10
20th 9
21st 8
22nd 7
23rd 6
24th 5

Circuit Final:

At the end of the PAPA Circuit season, the top forty ranked players are invited to compete in the Circuit Final. Twelve machines will be made available for the duration of the tournament.

In the first round, all players will be grouped by seed into ten groups of four players. Each group of four players will compete on four different machines, with the highest seeded player given the choice of choosing the game to be played or determining order of play. At the end of the four-game round, two players will advance out of each group into the second round, which will function similarly to the first.

At the start of the third round, the remaining ten players will be placed in a ladder-style bracket based on their original seeds. The bottom four players will compete in a single game, with the lowest scoring player being removed from the contest and replaced by the next highest seed. When only two players remain, they will compete in a best two-games-out-of-three series to determine the Circuit Champion and decide who takes home the PAPA Circuit Belt!

Schedule & Champions


TournamentDate Winner  
2013-14 PAPA Circuit Final201403/27/16Keith ElwinPA2013-14 PAPA Circuit
Louisville Arcade Expo201403/09/16Josh SharpeKY2013-14 PAPA Circuit
Fairfax Pinball Open201402/23/16Trent 08-ensteinVA2013-14 PAPA Circuit
INDISC201401/19/16Keith ElwinCA2013-14 PAPA Circuit
Pinballz Austin201312/08/16Donavan SteppTX2013-14 PAPA Circuit
Southern Pinball Festival201311/24/16Bowen KerinsFL2013-14 PAPA Circuit
Pinball Expo201310/20/16Zach SharpeIL2013-14 PAPA Circuit
Cascadia Cup201309/23/16Keith ElwinOR2013-14 PAPA Circuit
PAPA 16 World Championships – Division A201308/11/16Bowen KerinsPA2013-14 PAPA Circuit
California Extreme201307/14/16Jim BelsitoCA2013-14 PAPA Circuit
NW Pinball Championships201306/23/16Zach SharpeWA2013-14 PAPA Circuit
Lyons Spring Classic201305/12/16Zach SharpeCO2013-14 PAPA Circuit
Pinburgh 2013 - Division A201304/14/16Keith ElwinPA2013-14 PAPA Circuit

Standings


#NamePointsPinburghLyonsNWPCCAXPAPA 16CascadiaExpoSPFPinballzINDISCFPOLAX
1Keith Elwin5251002526757510075100
2Zach Sharpe500211001003843100755075
3Joshua Henderson287353375246060
4Trent Augenstein282501525454310019
5Jim Belsito23845100332040
6Adam Lefkoff235431443753030
7Steven Bowden2331664360247515
8Donavan Stepp194271750100
9Josh Sharpe1885038100
10Andrei Massenkoff1792140154360
11Robert Gagno1781143193075
12Raymond Davidson1634350243016
13Dean Grover1626073560
14Dave Stewart15992619205035
15Jason Werdrick157451743439
16Cayle George150122114186025
17Bob Matthews149550192528225
18Brian Shepherd1472522166024
19Tim Hansen139182687512
20Andy Rosa1364011173335
cutoff
21Cryss Stephens1257550
22Lyman Sheats12438332528
23Sanjay Shah11710382092515
24Escher Lefkoff116601145
25Jon Replogle11217281750
26Johnny Modica82626545
Karl DeAngelo8233191020
28Kevin McCarthy81253026
29John Kremmer7874526
Maka Honig7821112224
Sean Grant785028
32Jesse Gregory7575
33Roy Wils65162425
34Kevin Birrell6211111228
Per Schwarzenberger62351116
36Jörgen Holm6060
Noah Davis60213315
38Jennifer Peavler5630179
39David Riel53121724
40Jeff Palmer5050
Robert Byers5050
42John Flitton463016
43Al Thomka4343
Nick Zendejas4343
45Andrew Hrdlicka4040
46John Fujita3535
47Dan Gutchess3333
Keith Brown3333
49Colin MacAlpine3030
50Patrik Bodin2828
51Kevin Nickel271710
Mahesh Murthy2727
53Aaron Bendickson2626
Emma Eichhorn2626
Mikkel Sjolin2626
56Art Dodd2525
Brian Teyssier2525
Chris Newsom2525
Joe Said25169
Kevin Neale2525
61Daniele Acciari2424
Timothy Street2424
63Keith Johnson22148
Kris Fast2222
65Eden Stamm21588
Fred Cochran21912
Jorian Engelbrektsson2121
68Bobby Conover20128
Matt Cohn208111
Matthew Peterson2020
71Andrew Rosa II19811
Chris Basler1919
73Aaron Nelson1818
Atticus Palmer1818
Todd MacCulloch18711
76Justin Jones1717
Mike Gin1717
Scott Kutheis1717
Will Biddle1717
80Paul McGlone1616
81Andy Cobb1515
Colun Urban1515
83Chris Compton1414
84Joe Geneau1212
Todd Rafacz1212
86Damien Charlety11110
Garrett Hays1111
Howard Levine1111
Jody Jodon1111
Paul Madison1111
Tim Tournay1111
92Brian Dols1010
Chris Harkins1010
Danny Conlin1010
Derek Fugate1010
Matthew Clark1010
97Adam Higgins99
Alex Martin99
Andreas Pettersson99
Austin Mackert99
Brian Dye99
Dave Mercer99
David Gremillet99
Edan Grossman99
Erica Cheramy99
Levi Fels99
Mark Pearson99
Maurice Pelletier99
Michael Morrison99
Mike Ogilvie99
Mike Tedesco99
Nathan Haas99
Ryan Altermatt99
Tim Riehl99
115Adam Becker88
Chris Warren88
Christina Jorge88
Don Johnson88
Fred Richardson88
Kent Anderson88
Mats Runsten88
Paul Kalk88
Paul Sundue88
Ron Hallett Jr88
125Bob Skinner77
Dave Hubbard77
Jessica Shepherd77
Josh Lehan77
Salem Ayoob77
130Bill Walborn66
Bryan Broyles66
Chris Geist66
Mads Kristensen66
134Al Neumann55
Jon Drew55
136Chris Heilig33
Pat Castaldo33
138August Lampros11
Chris Rhodes11
Dennis Brenhaug11
Greg Dunlap11
Julie Gray11

Rules


Tournament Circuit: Official Rules

I. Introduction

The Tournament Circuit is a series of pinball tournaments promoted by the Professional and Amateur Pinball Association. This document specifies the official operating rules and regulations of the Circuit. The Circuit coordinators are Doug Polka, Mark Steinman, and Kevin Martin.

II. Circuit Events

Players who place in the top 40 at any of the Circuit events will be awarded points for the Circuit standings, as described below.

III. Points and Rankings

Each Circuit event will produce results indicating its top 40 players. Points are then awarded to each player based on those results, as follows:

PAPACircuitScoring   
Major Circuit Event
RankPointsRankPointsRankPoints
1st15011th5221st27
2nd12012th4922nd25
3rd10013th4623rd23
4th8014th4324th21
5th7515th4025th-40th20 Then Decrease by 1
6th7016th37
7th6517th35
8th6018th33
9th5819th31
10th5520th29
Circuit Event
RankPointsRankPointsRankPoints
1st10011th2421st8
2nd7512th2222nd7
3rd6013th2023rd6
4th5014th1824th5
5th4515th1625th-32nd4
6th4016th1433rd-40th3
7th3517th12
8th3018th11
9th2819th10
10th2620th9

In the event of a tie, which may occur when an event does not clearly distinguish each of the top 40 positions, the points available to the tied players will be averaged, and any fractional point will be rounded up to the next whole point, for each tied player.

Only the best ten results of each player will be credited to his or her total for the Circuit standings.

IV. Circuit Final

The Circuit Final event is operated as a PAPA event, and therefore the latest version of the PAPA World Pinball Championships rules apply, in terms of handling malfunctions, player behavior, official rulings, and all other guidelines. The Circuit coordinators are the designated tournament officials for the Circuit Final.

The Circuit Final will feature a group of pinball machines selected by officials. Machines outside this group may not be selected for play. Officials may make machine substitutions as they deem necessary.

1. Qualified Players

Final Circuit standings will be determined promptly after the last Circuit event. Any player in the top 40 of the rankings will be invited to the Circuit Final. The tiebreaker for the 40th position will be determined by whichever player has the highest finish in a Circuit event in that season. If a tie remains after a single event, the next highest finish will be considered. This process will proceed until the tie is broken, or a coin flip is required.

Qualified players will be notified promptly by Circuit coordinators. If a player cannot attend, their opening will be filled by the next highest seeded available player who has participated in the Circuit. Players who do not attend will not receive any prize from the Circuit Final.

2. Rounds One and Two

All players will be grouped by seed into ten groups of four players. Each group of four players will compete on four different machines, with the highest seeded player given the choice of choosing the game to be played or determining order of play. At the end of the four-game round, two players will advance out of each group into the second round, which will function similarly to the first.

Both of these rounds will function as if they were the final rounds of the PAPA World Championships, with the only differences being the number of four-player groups competing and the use of four games per round in the Circuit Final instead of the typical three used in the PAPA World Championships. Scoring will be traditional PAPA-style 4-2-1-0.

3. Ladder-Bracket

Round 3 consists of a series of four-player games. The first game is played by the four lowest-seeded players. The highest-seeded player has choice of machine or order of play. Choice proceeds through the remaining players in descending order of seeding.

The player who has the lowest score is eliminated from the Final, and receives the appropriate prize. The next lowest-seeded player, who has not yet played, is added to the group for the next game.

In each subsequent match, the highest-seeded player (who will be the player who just joined the group) has choice of machine or order of play. The next choice is given to the winner of the previous game, and choice proceeds in descending order of score on the previous game.

No player may choose the same machine more than once, but any player may choose a machine already played, including the most recent machine played. Officials may remove any machine from consideration at any time.

Players will compete until two players remain. At that point, a best-of-three match between the final two players will take place to determine the champion. The highest seeded player has the choice of machine or order of play for the first game. From that point forward, the loser of the previous game has the choice of machine or order of play.

4. Operational Details

Each player participating in the Circuit Final must provide a cellular phone number where they can be reached. Exact times for each round are not guaranteed. Any player who is missing when his or her round is set to begin will be allowed no more than 5 minutes to appear. Play will then continue, with balls being plunged for any missing player or players.

Collusion and deals are not acceptable in the Circuit Final.

5. Prizes

The Circuit Final features a guaranteed package of monetary prizes.

Prize Money   
1st25007th225
2nd10008th200
3rd7009th175
4th50010th150
5th30011th-20th100
6th25021st-40th50

The winner of the Circuit Final will also receive the title “PAPA Circuit Player of the Year”.

Appropriate IRS regulations for tax reporting will be followed. In the event the winner is not a U.S. Citizen, we will provide the appropriate forms.

V. Criteria for Eligibility

1. Tournament must have already been held for a minimum of three years prior to applying. Exceptions may be considered if a PAPA representative attends and takes a greater role in overseeing the event in the first year.

2. Must collect e-mail addresses of tournament players to be used in a survey that will gather opinions on your event. All information gathered from these surveys will be shared with the relevant tournament director in order to help improve the event in future years.

3. Tournament must have a running 3 year average of 30 players or greater in the highest division.

4. No age-restricted or private locations without a PAPA representatives approval. The tournament must not discriminate against anyone on the basis of gender, race, sexual orientation, political preference, or religion.

5. The location must have secondary offerings. A second or third competitive opportunity for each player outside of the main division, or an attached convention or festival is preferred.

6. Must use PAPA’s rules to determine stuck balls and malfunctions. Please note for 2015-16, PAPA and IFPA have coordinated and both handle these situations with an identical ruleset.

7. Must be willing to cross-promote all other events on the PAPA Circuit by hanging flyers and linking to the Circuit calendar on relevant websites and promotional posts.

8. Must have a workable scorekeeping calendar no closer than one week to the start of the event.

9. Must have enough technicians, parts, tools, and a game replacement plan available to deal with problems that arise on the tournament machines. At least one designated technician capable of handling minor problems must be available at all times in addition to the overall tournament director.

10. Circuit Fee – During the first 5 years, the non-profit Replay Foundation funded the PAPA Tournament Circuit and all related Circuit activities in excess of $100,000. For the 2017-2018 PAPA Circuit, we are instituting a $5 fee per player at each event. It is up to each event how they collect this fee. For example, an event could place a $5 registration fee per entrant, or take it out of the overall prize pool. 100% of the money collected will go towards PAPA Circuit promotion, Circuit Final prize pool, as well as providing some prizes for each event.

11. If your event does not meet all of the requirements above, you may still be considered for Circuit inclusion if there are no Circuit events within 100 miles of your event. Events submitted under this restriction will each be reviewed by PAPA staff and if approval is given the event will be added to the voting process.

As a part of the PAPA Circuit, tournaments will receive the following:

1. Access to a PAPA representative who will answer questions on game choice, game setup, format, and any other issues where a collective knowledge gained from attending multiple high-level tournaments may prove useful.

2. PAPA will mail banners to all circuit events for display. These banners will let people know that the event is a PAPA Circuit event and will also serve as advertisement and schedule for all other circuit events.

3. A description of your event on the PAPA website and Circuit calendar.

4. Front page promotion on PAPA.org leading up to your event.

5. PAPA will create and manage a survey with you to help you gather more information about your attendees and your event.

6. Free 1/4 page promotion in the ReplayFX Arcade & Gaming Festival program.

7. Each event will receive a package before their events with some PAPA Swag that can be used at the event as giveaways or prizes.

8. The Replay Foundation / PAPA will be creating a unique medal for each event during the Circuit season to be awarded to the winner of each event. These medals will be mailed to tournament directors prior to each event.

VI. Tournament Selection Details & Tournament Classifications

The PAPA Tournament Circuit will consist of 20 pinball tournaments. All tournaments throughout the world are eligible to participate if they qualify based on the criteria listed in section V. Tournaments will be separated into 2 categories each season, with 8 events being designated as “Major Circuit Events” and the remaining 12 events being designated as “Circuit Events”. Events designated as Majors will receive a 50% bonus in the total number of points awarded to players.

The 8 events with the highest rated survey results from the previous season and who also have an IFPA player count of 70 will become majors (the median player count for 2016 was 77.5). If there are not 8 events that meet these qualifications, then the next highest player count event in the top 15 will become a Major Circuit Event, guaranteeing the schedule will include 8 Major Circuit Events and 12 Circuit Events each season. This system was specifically generated with the intent of allowing tournaments to move between the Major Circuit Event and Circuit Event designation frequently.

The top 15 events with the highest-rated survey results will remain on the Circuit schedule the following season. The 5 events with the lowest-rated survey results will be entered into the voting process alongside any new events that have applied to join the Circuit. No tournament is automatically removed based solely on survey results, as any tournament that is removed from the Circuit schedule must be voted out by the players themselves during the annual voting process.

VII. Circuit Notes

One common misconception in early years of the Circuit is that PAPA representatives would run all of the events on the calendar. While this has happened under certain circumstances, it is by no means the standard and should not be the expectation. PAPA will not “take over” events or force them to conform to PAPA’s own formats. PAPA also has no desire to supersede the authority of local tournament directors. Our purpose is to provide guidance and advice on relevant topics, occasionally provide equipment upon special request, and to help promote.

Tournament directors are free to use their discretion as to what formats or strategies will best grow pinball in their areas, and ultimately whether an event succeeds or fails will be based upon their decisions, not PAPA’s involvement. PAPA believes that local tournament directors know their players, people, games, and locations better than we ever could, and so we respect each director’s ability to weigh any concerns and make decisions that best suit the event in question.

Please note that whether an event is accepted onto the PAPA Circuit has no bearing on whether it will be broadcast on PAPAtv. The PAPAtv Broadcast calendar is run independently of the Circuit, has its own separate requirements and its own expectations as to what makes a positive broadcast. If you are interested in becoming a PAPAtv broadcast, you must contact Mark Steinman directly via the contact page on PAPA.org to discuss those separate requirements.