PAPA 16 World Championships

PAPA 16 Flyer - Jon Chad

PAPA 16 Flyer – Jon Chad

August 8-11, 2013

The Professional & Amateur Pinball Association’s World Championships tournament is the most competitive pinball event held anywhere in the world, bringing more than a thousand players and spectators together to enjoy four solid days of pinball battles and plain old-fashioned fun!

The World Pinball Championships includes three major divisions for competitors of varying skill levels, three classics tournaments featuring older machines, and a juniors and seniors division for our younger and older participants.

The first three days of the tournament consist of qualifying for the three main divisions, followed by a fourth day of final rounds where final placement for the top-sixteen qualifiers is determined.

Spectators are welcome to attend, and there is no fee charged for admission.

 

How to Qualify

QualifyingIn the main divisions, competitors play five of the ten machines available to complete each qualifying entry.  These qualifying attempts may be made any time the facility is open during the first three days of the competition.  All five games count equally toward a player’s qualifying entry, meaning the system rewards consistently good play, rather than a mixture of good and poor play.  Therefore, it is virtually impossible for a player to buy his or her way into the final rounds.

Scores from each game in each qualifying attempt are ranked against all other players, yielding a point total.  This five game total is added together for a qualifying score.  Only a player’s single best five-game score will determine his or her final qualifying position. On Sunday, the top-ranked players in each division compete in the final rounds.

For more information, please read the official rules.

 


Divisions of Play

Division A:   The main division of the PAPA World Pinball Championship is the most renowned event in all of competitive pinball, annually deciding the title of World Champion.

Division B:   While Division B is frequently labeled as an intermediate division, this designation is relative to the rest of the PAPA World Championships event. The skill-level exhibited in this division is higher than the main divisions of the vast majority of tournaments throughout the world.Players with higher than average league or tournament experience who are not yet capable of competing in the main division at the PAPA World Championships play in Division B.

Division C:   Division C at the PAPA World Championships is designed for players who are still new to competitive pinball. Players with below average league or tournament experience, or anyone who does not fit within the official descriptions of Division A or Division B caliber players, should compete here.

Classics:  PAPA offers three separate Classics events at the World Pinball Championships, featuring machines created prior to 1990.

Juniors / Seniors: The Juniors & Seniors divisions are exclusive, meaning that anyone who competes in one of the three main divisions, A, B, or C, is not permitted to compete in Juniors or Seniors.  Only players under the age of 16 years old are permitted to play in Juniors.  The cur-off for the Seniors division is 50 years or older.

 


Division Restrictions

RestrictionsEach registered player must choose only one skill division in which to play.  A player may choose to move to a higher skill division, automatically voiding all entries in lower divisions (no refunds are provided), but no player may move to a lower division without special permission from tournament officials.

The following restrictions are designed to discourage any player from intentionally competing beneath his or her level of skill:

  • Any player who has placed in the top four of the B or C division at the finals of any previous PAPA or pre-2004 Pinburgh tournament must enter the next higher division in their next PAPA tournament. If they fail to qualify in the higher division, they may return to the original lower division in the following year.
  • Any player who has qualified in the A or B division of any previous PAPA or pre-2004 Pinburgh tournament may not enter a lower division in subsequent tournaments.
  • Any player who has placed in the top four of the A or B division at a post-2010 Pinburgh tournament must enter that division or higher at their next PAPA tournament.
  • Any player who has placed in the top four (or three, if only three players are ranked as winners) in any skill division of any other major pinball competition (e.g. Pinball Expo, IFPA, California Extreme, etc) may not enter the C division at PAPA.
  • Any player who has not qualified in five or more years may, at the discretion of tournament officials, be allowed to enter a lower division. If any such player demonstrates an inappropriately high level of skill for that division, they will be required to move up to a higher division.
  • At the discretion of the tournament officials, any player may be required to move to a higher division based on his or her performance or past league or tournament standings.
  • Any player who plays in more than one skill division will not be allowed to void their first entry in the higher division. Non-voided entries are used by the automated scoring system to establish which division is valid for each player.

 


Prize Money

A B C Classics I + II + III Juniors Seniors
1st Place $10,000 $4,000 $1,000 $1,000 + $1,000 + $1,000 $500 $500 and trophy
2nd Place $4,000 $2,000 $500 $500 + $500 + $500 $300 $300 and plaque
3rd Place $2,000 $1,000 $300 $300 + $300 + $300 $200 $200 and plaque
4th Place $1,000 $500 $200 $200 + $200 + $200 $100 $100 and plaque
5th-8th Place $350 $250 $100 $100 + $100 + $100 $50 $50
9th-16th Place $150 $125 $50 $50 + $50 + $50
Top Qualifier $500 $250 $100 $150 $50 $50
Target Scores $100 Prizes for Specific One-Day Scores, to be announced
Total Prize Package: $45,000+!

The winner of the A Division will receive the title “World Pinball Champion”.

All competing players are required to register before playing any qualifying rounds.  Registration is only $5, and allows each player to purchase as many subsequent entries as he or she likes. Pre-registration is not required.  Any player may register at the tournament itself whenever qualifying rounds are open.

Further details on registration and purchasing entries can be found in the Official Rules.

 


Pricing

Item Price
Basic Registration (required for Division play) $5
C Division, each qualifying attempt $10
B Division, each qualifying attempt $15
A Division, each qualifying attempt $20
Classics Divisions, each qualifying attempt $15
Juniors Division, each qualifying attempt $10
Seniors Division, each qualifying attempt $10
T-Shirt, on-site only
$25 - $35
Pre-Registration Package
Includes basic registration, a reserved T-shirt in your size, eligibility for door prizes, various goodies and promotional items (including a PAPA logo bag), and one non-transferable qualifying entry in any division. Non-US residents receive an additional qualifying entry.
$35

Please note that all money taken in goes towards meeting expenses, including the guaranteed prize package. Excess money, if any, will be retained towards the finance of future PAPA tournament events.

 


Recent Changes

This is a list of differences between PAPA 15 and PAPA 16. We are implementing these changes based on player feedback and new ideas.

  • We have expanded payouts in Classics to 16 places, and in Juniors and Seniors to 8 places.
  • The failure of a lit kickback no longer counts as a major malfunction; this is the logical counterpart of beneficial malfunctions, and part of the physical nature of the game.
  • The rules and schedule now clarify the cutoff times for selling entries and completing them, on each day. Note that we will not allow entries to extend beyond the second cut-off time.
  • Final rounds for the Juniors and Seniors divisions have been moved to Saturday evening at 6pm and 8pm, respectively.
  • Entries will close one hour earlier on Saturday, to allow the necessary setup time for Sunday.
  • We are not running our traditional mini-tournaments this year. There will be a charity tournament running on Wizard of Oz on Friday. Details will be available on-site.
  • No player may be absent for more than three minutes while his or her ball is waiting to be played. This is a rules clarification.

 

PAPA 16 Broadcast Coverage

 


PAPA 16 Photographs

Submit Your Photographs


PAPA 16 Media

Submit Your Article

 

PAPA 16 Final Round Results

Division A Division B Division C Classics I Classics II Classics III Juniors Seniors
Division A
Quarterfinals Group 1
# Player Shadow Pts Med. Madness Pts Batman Pts Total Result
1 Bowen Kerins 1,117,131,270 4 88,898,860 4 75,897,230 2 10 adv
8 Trent Augenstein 24,400,660 0 14,693,560 0 21,723,910 0 0 #15
9 Raymond Davidson 767,018,000 2 27,318,530 1 57,490,340 1 4 #10
16 Jason Werdrick 42,182,090 1 36,080,910 2 324,656,300 4 7 adv
Quarterfinals Group 2
# Player X-Men Pts Godzilla Pts Med. Madness Pts Total Result
2 Keith Elwin 15,413,600 1 891,636,360 4 45,155,550 4 9 adv
7 Roy Wils 31,742,980 2 122,320,420 1 18,005,960 1 4 #10
10 Andrei Massenkoff 14,211,670 0 48,574,690 0 4,026,510 0 0 #15
15 Joshua Henderson 75,004,430 4 162,118,230 2 37,286,250 2 8 adv
Quarterfinals Group 3
# Player Godzilla Pts X-Men Pts Transformers Pts Total Result
3 Zach Sharpe 35,492,410 0 44,303,820 4 140,298,080 4 8 adv
6 Dave Stewart 99,908,020 1 15,062,260 2 27,000,000 0 3 #13
11 Robert Gagno 390,261,960 4 9,139,760 0 50,710,300 1 5 tie
14 Sean J Grant 103,094,050 2 12,211,830 1 56,721,740 2 5 tie
Quarterfinals Group 4
# Player Med. Madness Pts Shadow Pts Iron Man Pts Total Result
4 Daniele Acciari 76,913,110 4 12,130,440 0 2,224,720 0 4 #10
5 Cayle George 6,088,470 0 45,090,000 1 5,531,500 1 2 #14
12 Lyman Sheats 11,529,440 1 58,210,550 2 66,699,080 4 7 adv
13 Donavan Stepp 18,252,000 2 731,202,960 4 57,066,260 2 8 adv
Tiebreaker to Advance to Semifinals
# Player Genesis Result
11 Robert Gagno 321,120 adv
14 Sean J Grant 194,120 #9
Semifinals Group 1
# Player Shadow Pts Med. Madness Pts Batman Pts Total Result
1 Bowen Kerins 827,384,070 4 131,817,550 4 117,766,410 4 12 adv
11 Robert Gagno 456,377,700 2 5,016,170 0 8,942,120 0 2 #8
12 Lyman Sheats 389,642,530 1 5,932,010 1 32,185,550 1 3 #6
16 Jason Werdrick 83,330,220 0 94,289,410 2 61,835,730 2 4 #5
Semifinals Group 2
# Player Med. Madness Pts Godzilla Pts Shadow Pts Total Result
2 Keith Elwin 4,557,150 0 362,046,470 4 242,512,530 1 5 adv
3 Zach Sharpe 4,931,410 1 244,100,330 0 377,531,760 2 3 #6
13 Donavan Stepp 11,928,830 2 320,556,800 1 766,957,480 4 7 adv
15 Joshua Henderson 62,280,730 4 358,600,780 2 232,010,880 0 6 adv
Finals Group
# Player Shadow Pts Med. Madness Pts Batman Pts Total Result
1 Bowen Kerins 792,842,750 4 35,770,350 4 84,071,170 1 9 #1
2 Keith Elwin 426,422,970 1 10,040,600 1 158,904,860 4 6 #2
13 Donavan Stepp 139,501,310 0 14,798,630 2 77,093,160 0 2 #4
15 Joshua Henderson 546,194,950 2 1,294,740 0 156,700,100 2 4 #3
Winners
#1 Bowen Kerins – WORLD PINBALL CHAMPION
#2 Keith Elwin
#3 Joshua Henderson
#4 Donavan Stepp
Division A Division B Division C Classics I Classics II Classics III Juniors Seniors
Division B
Quarterfinals Group 1
# Player   Judge Dredd Pts   Robocop Pts   Last Action Hero Pts Total Result
1 Josh Lehan 66,257,930 2 1,655,940 1 113,397,670 1 4
8 T. MacCulloch 82,705,350 4 844,080 0 220,096,020 4 8 adv
9 Joe Said 24,308,720 1 6,504,940 4 109,562,950 0 5 tie
16 Dean Grover 18,202,350 0 2,501,980 2 128,228,460 2 4
Quarterfinals Group 2
# Player   Robocop Pts   Judge Dredd Pts   Indy 500 Pts Total Result
2 Todd Seaver 1,342,720 4 33,796,210 1 40,635,110 2 7 adv
7 Colin Horner 1,083,680 2 77,325,910 2 67,118,950 1 5 tie
10 C. MacAlpine 550,110 0 122,324,050 4 61,145,710 0 4 tie
15 Brett Berkman 641,780 1 29,998,090 0 155,674,580 4 5
Quarterfinals Group 3
# Player   AC/DC Pts   Metallica Pts   Revenge f. Mars Pts Total Result
3 Art Dodd 102,999,490 4 3,537,410 0 14,256,560 1 5 tie
6 John Flitton 7,507,900 1 5,580,040 4 40,434,650 4 9 adv
11 Joe Kosack 81,774,400 2 5,450,600 2 35,362,280 2 6 adv
14 Aaron Suhr 5,804,540 0 4,689,800 1 8,737,890 0 1
Quarterfinals Group 4
# Player   Indy 500 Pts   Attack f. Mars Pts   Judge Dredd Pts Total Result
4 Jason Mawson 37,340,710 0 3,133,267,140 2 197,805,090 4 6 adv
5 Andrew Rosa II 258,798,910 4 4,522,551,640 4 66,547,120 0 8 adv
12 Nick Kennedy 231,296,950 2 1,057,476,160 1 96,903,720 2 5 tie
13 Kevin Smigel 53,693,870 1 293,068,410 0 68,784,390 1 2
Tiebreaker to Advance to Semifinals
# Player   Judge Dredd Result
3 Art Dodd 64,904,300
7 Colin Horner 41,873,080
9 Joe Said 163,905,980 adv
12 Nick Kennedy 37,985,770
15 Brett Brekman 90,868,770 adv
Semifinals Group 1
# Player   Robocop Pts   Indy 500 Pts   Judge Dredd Pts Total Result
2 Todd Seaver 626,880 0 119,049,370 0 35,414,770 0 0
6 John Flitton 6,774,580 4 238,740,360 2 72,389,300 4 10 adv
8 T. MacCulloch 6,541,840 2 123,951,690 1 151,278,070 2 5
15 Brett Berkman 821,760 1 466,526,070 4 122,173,720 1 6 adv
Semifinals Group 2
# Player   Revenge f. Mars Pts   Judge Dredd Pts   Indy 500 Pts Total Result
4 Jason Mawson 39,002,130 1 175,700,390 2 47,623,020 1 4
5 Andrew Rosa II 35,433,050 0 198,698,720 4 321,741,190 4 8 adv
9 Joe Said 51,575,200 4 61,802,490 0 54,191,960 2 6 adv
11 Joe Kosack 29,616,260 2 93,148,930 1 36,751,300 0 3
Finals Group
# Player   Indy 500 Pts   Attack f. Mars Pts   Metallica Pts Total Result
5 Andrew Rosa II 294,647,200 4 610,055,180 2 3,123,570 0 6 #2
6 John Flitton 105,471,550 2 741,911,320 1 18,191,970 4 7 #1
9 Joe Said 91,961,990 1 290,876,850 0 13,864,180 2 3 #4
15 Brett Berkman 64,450,630 0 1,305,470,760 4 5,718,160 1 5 #3
Winners
#1 John Flitton
#2 Andrew Rosa II
#3 Brett Berkman
#4 Joe Said
Division A Division B Division C Classics I Classics II Classics III Juniors Seniors
Division C
Quarterfinals Group 1
# Player   Avengers Pts   Banzai Run Pts   Addams Family Pts Total Result
1 Escher Lefkoff 3,082,790 1 1,281,290 1 223,214,470 4 6 tie
8 Lou Majetic 8,925,670 2 1,871,070 4 9,650,270 0 6 tie
9 Jack Danger 1,635,540 0 842,130 0 20,695,290 1 1
16 Mike Clinton 18,069,530 4 1,702,380 2 39,359,510 2 8 adv
Quarterfinals Group 2
# Player   Road Show Pts   Addams Family Pts   Avengers Pts Total Result
2 Barry Brdar 252,787,750 2 10,638,330 0 1,718,340 1 3
7 Dan Garrett 444,491,420 4 36,250,760 4 6,420,410 2 10 adv
10 Nick Lane 153,307,750 0 34,143,560 2 1,616,200 0 2
15 Evan Bingham 188,142,240 1 14,278,420 1 18,441,560 4 6 tie
Quarterfinals Group 3
# Player   Avatar Pts   Avengers Pts   Centaur Pts Total Result
3 Nick Campbell 24,381,240 4 15,933,260 4 132,590 0 8 adv
6 Brian Hill 1,940,260 1 8,679,910 1 273,140 1 3
11 Matt Pawlak 1,481,550 0 6,743,130 0 570,640 4 4
14 Andreas Wesik 2,497,910 2 12,641,770 2 335,780 2 6 tie
Quarterfinals Group 4
# Player   Taxi Pts   Avatar Pts   Road Show Pts Total Result
4 Eddie D’Orazio 385,590 0 2,422,520 1 430,330,650 4 6 tie
5 Matt Makowski 589,820 1 2,771,430 2 75,229,930 0 3
12 Jeff Hooper 790,370 2 1,132,570 0 212,421,940 2 4
13 Les Kowal 1,163,340 4 4,886,020 4 193,370,690 1 9 adv
Regrettably, the total for Eddie D’Orazio was miscalculated as 6 points, rather than 5, leading to a 5-way tie for 4 spots to advance. Andreas Wesik should have advanced without a tiebreaker. We have granted the next higher prize level to Andreas, along with our sincere apologies for the error.
Tiebreaker to Advance to Semifinals
# Player   Taxi Result
1 Escher Lefkoff 600,000 adv
4 Eddie D’Orazio 983,450 adv
8 Lou Majetic 994,900 adv
14 Andreas Wesik 588,140
15 Evan Bingham 690,060 adv
Semifinals Group 1
# Player   Banzai Run Pts   Avengers Pts   Addams Family Pts Total Result
1 Escher Lefkoff 2,165,160 2 894,850 0 55,310,240 2 4
7 Dan Garrett 514,810 0 7,322,960 4 52,886,200 1 5 tie
8 Lou Majetic 681,330 1 2,685,530 2 11,007,180 0 3
16 Mike Clinton 3,357,180 4 1,600,370 1 136,000,150 4 9 adv
Semifinals Group 2
# Player   Avatar Pts   Road Show Pts   Avengers Pts Total Result
3 Nick Campbell 6,953,950 4 171,740,190 1 2,510,450 0 5 tie
4 Eddie D’Orazio 3,816,970 1 137,131,210 0 9,114,030 1 2
13 Les Kowal 5,343,490 2 374,195,710 4 9,853,440 2 8 adv
15 Evan Bingham 1,763,290 0 251,946,070 2 10,796,170 4 6 adv
Tiebreaker to Advance to Finals
# Player   Avengers Result
3 Nick Campbell 2,776,060 adv
7 Dan Garrett 2,211,500
Finals Group
# Player   Avatar Pts   Wizard Pts   Addams Family Pts Total Result
3 Nick Campbell 4,390,580 4 20,403 2 74,511,200 4 10 #1
13 Les Kowal 0 0 28,496 4 29,514,340 1 5 #2
15 Evan Bingham 3,254,870 2 0 0 14,002,710 0 2 #4
16 Mike Clinton 3,014,320 1 16,049 1 52,586,420 2 4 #3
Winners
#1 Nick Campbell
#2 Les Kowal
#3 Mike Clinton
#4 Evan Bingham
Division A Division B Division C Classics I Classics II Classics III Juniors Seniors
Classics I
Quarterfinals Group 1
# Player   Paragon Pts   Frontier Pts   Prospector Pts Total Result
1 Keith Elwin 250,470 2 242,720 0 980,700 2 4
8 Zach Sharpe 65,940 1 522,040 2 663,100 1 4
9 Robert Gagno 1,189,540 4 719,850 4 1,012,500 4 12 adv
16 Johnny Modica 46,220 0 362,650 1 599,000 0 1
Quarterfinals Group 2
# Player   Magic Pts   Scorpion Pts   Safari Pts Total Result
2 John Kremmer 450,500 4 177,080 2 2,451 1 7 adv
7 Jody Jodon 226,700 2 49,460 0 2,115 0 2
10 Mike Pantino 107,890 0 105,270 1 3,536 4 5 tie
15 Andy Rosa 162,050 1 255,490 4 2,475 2 7 adv
Quarterfinals Group 3
# Player   Harlem GT Pts   Paragon Pts   Scorpion Pts Total Result
3 Fred Cochran 169,690 0 146,720 2 396,500 2 4
6 Daniele Acciari 392,350 2 62,950 1 419,260 4 7 adv
11 John Flitton 949,010 4 254,810 4 360,800 1 9 adv
14 Adam McKinnie 228,550 1 45,220 0 141,200 0 1
Quarterfinals Group 4
# Player   Aztec Pts   Fast Draw Pts   Surfer Pts Total Result
4 Andrei Massenkoff 265,620 1 35,760 2 44,630 2 5 tie
5 Dave Stewart 213,280 0 17,430 1 69,130 4 5 tie
12 Howard Levine 722,320 4 0 0 28,220 0 4
13 Frank Romero 279,170 2 51,510 4 29,010 1 7 adv
Tiebreaker to Advance to Semifinals
# Player   Prospector Result
4 Andrei Massenkoff scores adv
5 Dave Stewart not
10 Mike Pantino recorded adv
Semifinals Group 1
# Player   Magic Pts   Scorpion Pts   Stars Pts Total Result
2 John Kremmer 200,500 1 338,510 2 363,480 4 7 adv
9 Robert Gagno 304,220 2 1,142,220 4 76,400 0 6 tie
10 Mike Pantino 72,990 0 99,410 0 79,730 1 1
15 Andy Rosa 427,730 4 245,860 1 127,660 2 7 adv
Semifinals Group 2
# Player   Aztec Pts   Fast Draw Pts   Prospector Pts Total Result
4 Andrei Massenkoff 588,130 4 38,050 2 187,000 0 6 tie
6 Daniele Acciari 281,020 2 36,550 1 945,000 4 7 adv
11 John Flitton 127,070 0 13,440 0 913,700 2 2
13 Frank Romero 212,390 1 54,510 4 566,500 1 6 tie
Tiebreaker to Advance to Finals
# Player   Magic Result
4 Andrei Massenkoff 105,840
9 Robert Gagno 141,530
13 Frank Romero 469,140 adv
Finals Group
# Player   Magic Pts   Stars Pts   Scorpion Pts Total Result
2 John Kremmer 274,750 1 149,260 2 155,190 2 5 tie
6 Daniele Acciari 245,520 0 81,720 0 232,190 4 4 #4
13 Frank Romero 306,270 2 150,740 4 120,270 1 7 #1
15 Andy Rosa 466,030 4 138,560 1 80,460 0 5 tie
Tiebreaker for #2-#3
# Player   Safari Result
2 Andy Rosa not #3
15 John Kremmer recorded #2
Winners
#1 Frank Romero
#2 John Kremmer
#3 Andy Rosa
#4 Daniele Acciari
Division A Division B Division C Classics I Classics II Classics III Juniors Seniors
Classics II
Tiebreaker to Qualify
# Player   Evel Knievel Result
16 Adam Lefkoff 201,490
16 Greg DeFeo 218,000 adv
Quarterfinals Group 1
# Player   Volley Pts   2001 Pts   Hokus Pokus Pts Total Result
1 Robert Gagno 99,000 2 3,081 4 65,360 2 8 adv
8 Zach Sharpe 94,090 1 920 0 41,110 0 1
9 Bob Matthews 78,910 4 3,080 2 79,970 4 10 adv
16 Greg DeFeo 35,350 0 2,607 1 52,190 1 2
Quarterfinals Group 2
# Player   Medusa Pts   Flash Gordon Pts   Evel Knievel Pts Total Result
2 Daniele Acciari 394,510 2 696,190 2 195,720 2 6 adv
7 John Kremmer 160,800 0 514,780 1 51,210 0 1
10 Tim Hansen 228,030 1 485,060 0 562,690 4 5
15 Dave Hegge 452,880 4 1,064,340 4 133,260 1 9 adv
Quarterfinals Group 3
# Player   Power Play Pts   Ready Aim Fire Pts   Flash Gordon Pts Total Result
3 Cayle George 183,080 4 374,320 0 591,180 4 8 adv
6 Keith Elwin 111,710 2 876,750 2 250,970 1 5
11 Ed Zeltmann 54,230 0 549,660 1 460,830 2 3
14 Steven Bowden 101,350 1 3,410,790 4 194,070 0 5
Quarterfinals Group 4
# Player   Hokus Pokus Pts   Medusa Pts   Ready Aim Fire Pts Total Result
4 Derek Fugate 79,180 0 763,480 1 298,310 0 1
5 Joe Said 109,290 1 1,201,240 4 1,163,090 1 6 adv
12 Jerry Bernard 112,990 2 1,085,740 2 3,402,340 4 8 adv
13 John Flitton 189,970 4 210,940 0 1,558,160 2 6 adv
Semifinals Group 1
# Player   Volley Pts   Hokus Pokus Pts   Evel Knievel Pts Total Result
1 Robert Gagno 143,770 4 229,540 4 211,920 2 10 adv
5 Joe Said 15,150 0 122,600 2 224,180 4 6 adv
9 Bob Matthews 42,880 1 50,950 0 36,870 1 2
15 Dave Hegge 138,870 2 92,260 1 15,920 0 3
Semifinals Group 2
# Player   Medusa Pts   Evel Knievel Pts   Flash Gordon Pts Total Result
2 Daniele Acciari 353,780 0 459,630 4 765,900 4 8 adv
3 Cayle George 814,380 4 421,700 2 714,710 2 8 adv
12 Jerry Bernard 489,990 1 152,910 0 405,120 1 2
13 John Flitton 511,360 2 182,860 1 314,490 0 3
Finals Group
# Player   Volley Pts   Hokus Pokus Pts   2001 Pts Total Result
1 Robert Gagno 100,200 1 40,610 2 4,130 4 7 #2
2 Daniele Acciari 131,290 4 63,950 4 1,633 2 10 #1
3 Cayle George 115,210 2 0 1 1,410 1 4 #3
5 Joe Said 33,910 0 0 0 0 0 0 #4
Winners
#1 Daniele Acciari
#2 Robert Gagno
#3 Cayle George
#4 Joe Said
Division A Division B Division C Classics I Classics II Classics III Juniors Seniors
Classics III
Quarterfinals Group 1
# Player   Monaco Pts   Target Pool Pts   Black Pyramid Pts Total Result
1 Robert Gagno 1,257,880 4 2,912 1 929,010 1 6 tie
8 David Riel 478,000 0 2,938 2 127,290 0 2
9 Daniele Acciari 733,680 2 5,785 4 1,428,860 2 8 adv
16 Jerry Bernard 690,910 1 2,203 0 2,372,300 4 5
Quarterfinals Group 2
# Player   Strato-Flite Pts   Monaco Pts   Future Spa Pts Total Result
2 Phil Birnbaum 101,240 2 908,960 4 36,350 0 6 tie
7 Eden Stamm 113,180 4 814,290 2 129,990 2 8 adv
10 John Kremmer 49,230 0 322,550 0 37,670 1 1
15 Bob Matthews 78,470 1 591,600 1 202,370 4 6 tie
Quarterfinals Group 3
# Player   Black Pyramid Pts   Card Whiz Pts   Target Pool Pts Total Result
3 John Flitton 186,570 0 23,860 0 2,572 1 1
6 Keith Elwin 1,790,810 4 74,680 4 1,394 0 8 adv
11 Derek Fugate 1,589,670 2 40,700 1 4,949 4 7 adv
14 Karl DeAngelo 534,890 1 43,210 2 3,091 2 5
Quarterfinals Group 4
# Player   Fireball Pts   Future Spa Pts   Monaco Pts Total Result
4 Cayle George 39,140 2 334,000 2 640,590 2 6 tie
5 Zach Sharpe 22,700 1 47,400 0 771,000 4 5
12 Raymond Davidson 9,880 0 263,860 1 351,730 0 1
13 Bowen Kerins 64,470 4 563,170 4 602,440 1 9 adv
Tiebreaker to Advance to Semifinals
# Player   Algar Result
1 Robert Gagno 403,630 adv
2 Phil Birnbaum 112,600 adv
4 Cayle George 122,190 adv
15 Bob Matthews 69,150
Semifinals Group 1
# Player   Monaco Pts   Target Pool Pts   Old Chicago Pts Total Result
1 Robert Gagno 789,520 1 3,415 1 45,910 0 2
6 Keith Elwin 367,840 0 485 0 57,300 2 2
7 Eden Stamm 1,207,040 4 4,630 2 49,360 1 7 adv
13 Bowen Kerins 804,770 2 8,831 4 82,510 4 10 adv
Semifinals Group 2
# Player   Strato-Flite Pts   Monaco Pts   Target Pool Pts Total Result
2 Phil Birnbaum 117,880 2 1,000,980 2 1,886 1 5
4 Cayle George 118,040 4 810,440 1 1,995 2 7 adv
9 Daniele Acciari 56,220 0 733,550 0 1,357 0 0
11 Derek Fugate 77,940 1 1,182,110 4 8,179 4 9 adv
Finals Group
# Player   Monaco Pts   Fireball Pts   Black Pyramid Pts Total Result
4 Cayle George 824,970 4 36,910 0 93,210 0 4 #3
7 Eden Stamm 716,130 2 81,840 4 123,000 1 7 tie
11 Derek Fugate 517,160 1 48,760 2 1,546,870 4 7 tie
13 Bowen Kerins 450,880 0 37,680 1 1,129,560 2 3 #4
Tiebreaker for #1-#2
# Player   Target Pool Result
7 Eden Stamm 4,522 #1
11 Derek Fugate 4,061 #2
Winners
#1 Eden Stamm
#2 Derek Fugate
#3 Cayle George
#4 Bowen Kerins
Division A Division B Division C Classics I Classics II Classics III Juniors Seniors
Juniors
Semifinals Group 1
# Player   Earthshaker Pts   Elvira Pts   Wheel of Fortune Pts Total Result
1 Andrew Rosa II 10,347,220 4 337,290 0 2,299,280 0 4
4 Bri Stewart 1,696,110 1 384,310 1 5,794,470 2 4
5 Colson Franse 2,342,660 2 803,340 4 5,042,090 1 7 adv
8 Ahna Rosa 783,700 0 1,041,700 2 8,134,830 4 6 adv
Semifinals Group 2
# Player   Airborne Pts   Earthshaker Pts   Corvette Pts Total Result
2 Escher Lefkoff 166,088,660 4 5,288,840 2 759,257,560 2 8 adv
3 Joshua Henderson 42,658,380 2 6,000,000 4 800,000,000 4 10 adv
6 Jason Zahler 32,892,810 1 2,106,880 1 219,423,290 1 3
7 Gregory Kennedy 6,775,250 0 1,968,110 0 168,950,150 0 0
Finals Group
# Player   Airborne Pts   Earthshaker Pts   Sorcerer Pts Total Result
2 Escher Lefkoff 105,739,740 4 5,991,120 2 2,456,180 4 10 #1
3 Joshua Henderson 79,217,010 2 6,000,000 4 397,320 2 8 #2
5 Colson Franse 55,218,550 1 1,635,730 1 124,460 0 2 #3
8 Ahna Rosa 23,167,300 0 484,170 0 147,540 1 1 #4
Winners
#1 Escher Lefkoff
#2 Joshua Henderson
#3 Colson Franse
#4 Ahna Rosa
Note: Perfect round numbers indicate a case where a game did not need to be completed because the player had already won.
Division A Division B Division C Classics I Classics II Classics III Juniors Seniors
Seniors
Semifinals Group 1
# Player   Elvira Pts   Earthshaker Pts   Sorcerer Pts Total Result
1 Eric Fisher 106,050 0 871,570 0 659,770 4 4
4 Steve Walker 6,196,880 4 2,135,700 2 101,890 0 6 adv
5 Brian Bannon 2,002,840 2 917,000 1 143,480 1 4
8 Nelson Franse 681,790 1 5,846,240 4 459,780 2 7 adv
Semifinals Group 2
# Player   Airborne Pts   Sorcerer Pts   Earthshaker Pts Total Result
2 Larry Smith 16,777,710 0 129,580 0 4,599,680 4 4
3 Dave Hegge 80,344,450 2 1,100,690 4 2,051,720 1 7 adv
6 Rick Prince 16,786,270 1 247,050 2 749,600 0 3
7 Dean Grover 347,169,590 4 167,020 1 2,413,020 2 7 adv
Finals Group
# Player   Sorcerer Pts   Corvette Pts   Earthshaker Pts Total Result
3 Dave Hegge 3,851,380 4 885,251,320 1 3,283,750 4 9 #1
4 Steve Walker 2,175,910 1 1,467,107,320 2 3,117,360 1 4 tie
7 Dean Grover 2,465,270 2 88,421,050 0 3,236,990 2 4 tie
8 Nelson Franse 398,260 0 1,488,107,440 4 1,338,930 0 4 tie
Tiebreaker for #2-#4
# Player   Airborne Result
4 Steve
Walker
61,282,310 #2
7 Dean Grover 41,908,280 #3
8 Nelson Franse 25,413,860 #4
Winners
#1 Dave Hegge
#2 Steve Walker
#3 Dean Grover
#4 Nelson Franse